National Security Bureau is a body providing aid and support to the President of the Republic of Poland in executing security and defence tasks.
National Security Bureau

About the National Security Council

The powers and the scope of responsibilities of the National Security Council (NSC):

The NSC is the President’s advisory body on the matters relating to Poland’s internal and external security. 
 
Its function is to investigate issues and to form opinions that relate to State’s security, and those include:
  • general guidelines for State’s security,
  • principles and directions of the foreign policy,
  • directions for the Armed Forces development,
  • issues relating to external security,
  • threats to the internal security and resources for countering them.
 
The NSC’s functioning mode:
The President calls the Council and determines an agenda.
 
The National Security Bureau’s responsibilities within the NSC include:
Factual, organisational, technical and financial services provided for the benefit of the Council.
 
Currently, the members of the National Security Council are as follows:
 
  • Ewa KOPACZ – Speaker of the Lower House
  • Bogdan BORUSEWICZ – Speaker of the Upper House
  • Donald TUSK – Prime Minister
  • Janusz PIECHOCIŃSKI –  Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy
  • Stanisław KOZIEJ – Head of the National Security Bureau
  • Radosław SIKORSKI – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Tomasz SIEMONIAK – Minister of National Defence
  • Bartłomiej SIENKIEWICZ - Minister of Internal Affairs
  • Leszek MILLER – Chairman of SLD (Democratic Left Alliance)
  • Janusz PALIKOT – Chairman of The Palikot Movement
  • Zbigniew ZIOBRO – Chairman of Solidarna Polska
Members of the NSC until 28 November 2013
 
  • Ewa KOPACZ – Speaker of the Lower House
  • Bogdan BORUSEWICZ – Speaker of the Upper House
  • Donald TUSK – Prime Minister
  • Janusz PIECHOCIŃSKI –  Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy
  • Stanisław KOZIEJ – Head of the National Security Bureau
  • Radosław SIKORSKI – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Tomasz SIEMONIAK – Minister of National Defence
  • Bartłomiej SIENKIEWICZ - Minister of Internal Affairs
  • Michał BONI – Minister of Administration and Digitization (6 September 2012 - 28 Novenber 2013)
  • Leszek MILLER – Chairman of SLD (Democratic Left Alliance)
  • Janusz PALIKOT – Chairman of The Palikot Movement
  • Zbigniew ZIOBRO – Chairman of Solidarna Polska
 
Members of the NSC until 27 February 2013
 
 
  • Ewa KOPACZ – Speaker of the Lower House
  • Bogdan BORUSEWICZ – Speaker of the Upper House
  • Donald TUSK – Prime Minister
  • Janusz PIECHOCIŃSKI –  Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy
  • Stanisław KOZIEJ – Head of the National Security Bureau
  • Radosław SIKORSKI – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Tomasz SIEMONIAK – Minister of National Defence
  • Jacek CICHOCKI – Minister of Internal Affairs (27 December 2011 - 27 February 2013)
  • Michał BONI – Minister of Administration and Digitization
  • Leszek MILLER – Chairman of SLD (Democratic Left Alliance)
  • Janusz PALIKOT – Chairman of The Palikot Movement
  • Zbigniew ZIOBRO – Chairman of Solidarna Polska
 
Members of the NSC until 11 December 2012
 
  • Ewa KOPACZ – Speaker of the Lower House
  • Bogdan BORUSEWICZ – Speaker of the Upper House
  • Donald TUSK – Prime Minister
  • Waldemar PAWLAK –  Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy (20 May 2010 - 11 December 2012)
  • Stanisław KOZIEJ – Head of the National Security Bureau
  • Radosław SIKORSKI – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Tomasz SIEMONIAK – Minister of National Defence
  • Jacek CICHOCKI – Minister of Internal Affairs
  • Michał BONI – Minister of Administration and Digitization
  • Leszek MILLER – Chairman of SLD (Democratic Left Alliance)
  • Janusz PALIKOT – Chairman of The Palikot Movement
  • Zbigniew ZIOBRO – Chairman of Solidarna Polska
 
Members of the NSC until 27 December 2011
 
  • Grzegorz SCHETYNA - Speaker of the Lower House
  • Bogdan BORUSEWICZ - Speaker of the Upper House
  • Donald TUSK - Prime Minister
  • Waldemar PAWLAK - Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy
  • Stanisław KOZIEJ - Head of the National Security Bureau
  • Radosław SIKORSKI - Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Tomasz SIEMONIAK - Minister of National Defence
  • Bogdan KLICH - Minister of National Defence (20 May 2010 - 2 september 2011)
  • Jerzy MILLER - Minister of Internal Affairs and Administration
  • Jarosław KACZYŃSKI - Chairman of PiS (Law and Justice) (28 December 2005 - 9 November 2010)
  • Grzegorz NAPIERALSKI - Chairman of SLD (Democratic Left Alliance)
  • Paweł KOWAL - Chairman of PJN (Poland Comes First)
  • Joanna KLUZIK-ROSTKOWSKA - Chairman of PJN (Poland Comes First) (28 April 2001 - 15 June 2011)

Members of the NSC 2005-2010:
 
  • Bogdan BORUSEWICZ (28 December 2005 - 31 October 2007)
  • Ludwik DORN (28 December 2005 - 5 February 2008)
  • Marek JUREK(28 December 2005 - 21 August 2007)
  • Jarosław KACZYŃSKI (28 December 2005 - 9 November 2010)
  • Kazimierz MARCINKIEWICZ (28 December 2005 - 21 August 2007)
  • Radosław SIKORSKI (28 December 2005 - 18 September 2007)
  • Stefan MELLER (20 February 2006 - 14 March 2007)
  • Anna FOTYGA (7 September 2006 - 20 May 2010)
  • Janusz KACZMAREK (14 March 2007 - 21 August 2007)
  • Aleksander SZCZYGŁO (14 March 2007 - 10 April 2010)
Members of the NSC 2000-2005:
 
  • Marek BELKA (23 December 2000 – 22 December 2005)
  • Ryszard KALISZ (23 December 2000 – 22 December 2005)
  • Adam Daniel ROTFELD (23 December 2000 – 22 December 2005)
  • Marek SIWIEC (23 December 2000 – 22 December 2005)
  • Bogusław STRZELECKI (23 grudnia 2000 – 22 December 2005)
  • Henryk SZUMSKI (23 December 2000 – 22 December 2005)
  • Ryszard ŁUKASIK (25 September 2003 – 22 December 2005)
  • Jerzy BAHR (1 March 2005 – 22 December 2005)
Members of the NSC 1998-2000:

  • Leszek BALCEROWICZ (20 January1998 – 23 December 2000)
  • Jerzy BUZEK (20 January 1998 – 23 December 2000)
  • Bronisław GEREMEK (20 January 1998 – 23 December 2000)
  • Hanna GRONKIEWICZ-WALTZ (20 January 1998 – 23 December 2000)
  • Alicja GRZEŚKOWIAK (20 January 1998 – 23 December 2000)
  • Janusz ONYSZKIEWICZ (20 January 1998 – 23 December 2000)
  • Maciej PŁAŻYŃSKI (20 January 1998 – 23 December 2000)
  • Janusz TOMASZEWSKI (20 January 1998 – 23 December 2000)
  • Marek SIWIEC (20 January 1998 – 23 December 2000)
Bookmark and Share
President.pl
Prime Minister
National Defence
MSZ
MI